Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai logo

Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

New York, NY

private nonprofitgraduate

About Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

NYC's Icahn School of Medicine: Pioneering medical education and groundbreaking research.

The Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai stands as a beacon of innovation in medical education and research, renowned for its commitment to comprehensive patient care and scientific discovery. From its inception, the school envisioned a groundbreaking institution that would integrate a medical school with allied health fields, biological sciences, and physical sciences, establishing a new paradigm for medical education.

Classes commenced in 1968, and the school quickly ascended to become one of the leading medical schools in the U.S., gaining recognition for its cutting-edge laboratories, advancements in patient care, and significant contributions to disease understanding. Mount Sinai was a pioneer in establishing specialized departments, including the first Department of Neoplastic Diseases in an American medical school (1973) and the first Department of Geriatrics and Adult Development (1982), demonstrating an early commitment to addressing diverse healthcare needs.

Throughout its history, the school has consistently championed initiatives focused on community health and diversity. Programs like the Cultural Diversity in Medicine Program (1990s) and the Office of Multi-cultural and Community Affairs (1998) reflect its dedication to inclusivity in healthcare and its own academic environment. After a journey of affiliations, first with City University of New York and then briefly with New York University, the institution achieved independent degree-granting status in 2010, marking a significant milestone in its autonomy and academic leadership.

Today, as the Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, the institution continues to build on its legacy of excellence, driven by continuous innovation and a commitment to shaping the future of medicine. Prospective students will find a dynamic environment dedicated to pushing the boundaries of medical knowledge and fostering a new generation of healthcare leaders prepared to tackle the most pressing health challenges.

Key Highlights

  • Founded with an innovative vision encompassing allied health, biological sciences, and physical sciences.
  • Became known as one of the leading medical schools in the U.S. shortly after classes began in 1968.
  • Established the first Department of Neoplastic Diseases in an American medical school in 1973.
  • Created the first Department of Geriatrics and Adult Development in 1982.
  • Pioneered a Cultural Diversity in Medicine Program in the 1990s to improve healthcare availability to diverse patient populations.
  • Achieved independent degree-granting institution status in 2010, accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education.
  • Renamed Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai in 2012 following a US$200 million gift from Carl Icahn.

Timeline

1958
First official proposal made to establish a medical school at Mount Sinai.
1968
Classes began at Mount Sinai School of Medicine.
1969
Established the Edith J. Baerwald Professor of Community Medicine and Social Work.
1973
Created the first Department of Neoplastic Diseases in an American medical school.
1982
Established the first Department of Geriatrics and Adult Development.
1994
Created the second Academic Department of Emergency Medicine in the New York Metropolitan area.
1999
Changed university affiliations from City University of New York to New York University.
2008
Academic affiliation between Mount Sinai and NYU was officially terminated.
2010
Became an independent degree-granting institution, accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education.
2012
Renamed Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai following a US$200 million gift from Carl Icahn.

Schools & Colleges

1 notable schools within Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

🏥

Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Renamed in 2012, this institution pioneers medical education and research, known for its interdisciplinary approach and significant contributions to patient care and disease discovery.

Find Scholarships at Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Sign up free to discover grants and scholarships you qualify for at this school and thousands more.

Start Your Free Search