Luther Seminary logo

Luther Seminary

Saint Paul, MN

private nonprofitgraduate

About Luther Seminary

Luther Seminary: A historic spiritual hub forged from the merger of three Norwegian-American seminaries.

Luther Seminary stands as a unique institution, embodying a rich history of theological education rooted in the Norwegian-American Lutheran tradition. What began as five separate institutions eventually consolidated into a single, vibrant seminary, particularly marked by the pivotal merger in 1917. This critical event saw the unification of the Norwegian Synod's Luther Seminary (founded 1876), the Hauge Synod's Red Wing Seminary (founded 1879), and the United Norwegian Lutheran Church's United Church Seminary (founded 1892) into Luther Theological Seminary. This consolidation not only preserved the legacy of these distinct institutions but also created a stronger, unified center for ministerial training.

Students considering Luther Seminary will find themselves part of a deeply historical lineage, directly connected to the evolving landscape of Lutheranism in America. The seminary, occupying the well-developed site of the former United Church Seminary and retaining the name of the oldest institution, Luther Theological Seminary, became a beacon for the newly formed Norwegian Lutheran Church of America. This commitment to shared heritage and forward-looking theological education continues to define its mission, preparing future leaders for service.

The institution's journey continued through significant church body mergers, from the Norwegian Lutheran Church of America becoming the Evangelical Lutheran Church in 1946, and later joining with other churches to form the American Lutheran Church in 1960. This reflects Luther Seminary's enduring role in shaping and serving the broader Lutheran church. For those seeking a theological education grounded in a profound sense of history, community, and an enduring commitment to the Lutheran faith, Luther Seminary offers a compelling and formative experience.

Key Highlights

  • Resulted from a series of mergers, notably consolidating three major Norwegian-American Lutheran seminaries in 1917.
  • Traces its roots back to the founding of Luther Seminary in Saint Paul in 1876.
  • United three distinct institutions: Luther Seminary (1876), Red Wing Seminary (1879), and United Church Seminary (1892).
  • Formed to serve the newly established Norwegian Lutheran Church of America in 1917.
  • Maintained its identity and mission through the evolution of its supporting church bodies, including the Evangelical Lutheran Church (1946) and the American Lutheran Church (1960).

Timeline

1876
Norwegian Synod's Luther Seminary founded in Saint Paul, Minnesota
1879
Hauge Synod's Red Wing Seminary founded in Red Wing, Minnesota
1892
United Norwegian Lutheran Church's United Church Seminary founded in Saint Paul, Minnesota
1917
Three seminaries merge to form Luther Theological Seminary, serving the Norwegian Lutheran Church of America
1917
Marcus Olaus Bockman begins presidency of the merged Luther Theological Seminary
1930
T. F. Gullixson begins presidency of Luther Theological Seminary
1946
Norwegian Lutheran Church of America takes the name Evangelical Lutheran Church
1954
Alvin Rogness begins presidency of Luther Theological Seminary
1960
Evangelical Lutheran Church helps form the American Lutheran Church (ALC)
1974
Lloyd Svendsbye begins presidency of Luther Theological Seminary

Find Scholarships at Luther Seminary

Sign up free to discover grants and scholarships you qualify for at this school and thousands more.

Start Your Free Search