Ohio Dominican University logo

Ohio Dominican University

Columbus, OH

private nonprofitgraduate

Quick Facts

"Contemplare et contemplata aliis tradere" (Latin)(To contemplate truth and to share with others the fruits of this contemplation)

1911
Founded
Private university
Type
785
Total Students
$19M
Endowment
(2020)
$34K
Tuition (In-State)
$34K
Tuition (Out-State)
$19K
Avg Net Price
85%
Acceptance Rate
48%
Graduation Rate
6-year
60%
Retention Rate
Master's Colleges & Universities
Classification
President: Shonna Riedlinger (acting)

Data from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0) & U.S. Dept. of Education

About Ohio Dominican University

Ohio Dominican University: Pioneering early college success for aspiring first-generation students.

Ohio Dominican University (ODU) stands as a testament to transformative education, dedicated to empowering students to achieve their highest potential. Known for its deeply rooted commitment to student success, ODU offers an environment where intellectual curiosity is fostered and community engagement is celebrated. The university is particularly distinguished by its innovative approach to bridging the gap to higher education, especially for those who aspire to be the first in their families to attend college.

Tracing its origins back to 1911, ODU began as The College of St. Mary of the Springs, an all-women's institution. This foundational period laid the groundwork for a rich tradition of academic excellence and service. Evolving with the times, the college embraced coeducation in 1964, broadening its reach and impact. Four years later, it adopted the name Ohio Dominican College, a precursor to its elevation to university status in 2002, marking a significant expansion of its academic programs and research endeavors.

A shining example of ODU's academic innovation is The Charles School. This public charter high school, established in 2007, directly addresses the critical need for improved college success rates in Central Ohio. Inspired by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, The Charles School provides an unparalleled opportunity for students—especially those who would be first in their family to attend college—to earn both a high school diploma and substantial college credit, or even an associate degree, completely free of charge. This unique program not only prepares students academically but also integrates them into a collegiate environment, fostering confidence and a clear pathway to higher education. Students at ODU, whether through traditional programs or innovative pathways like The Charles School, benefit from a supportive community focused on holistic development and preparing them for meaningful careers and lives of purpose.

Key Highlights

  • Founded in 1911, rooted in a tradition of academic excellence and service.
  • Motto: "Contemplare et contemplata aliis tradere" (Latin: "To contemplate and to hand on to others the fruits of contemplation").
  • Home to The Charles School, a public charter high school opened in 2007, part of a nationwide Early College High School network.
  • The Charles School offers students the opportunity to graduate with a high school diploma and up to 62 hours of college credit and/or an associate degree, at no cost.
  • Specifically targets aspiring first-generation college students, aiming to significantly improve their college success.

Timeline

1911
Chartered as The College of St. Mary of the Springs (all-women's school)
1964
Became coeducational
1968
Name changed to Ohio Dominican College
2002
Name changed to Ohio Dominican University
2007
The Charles School at Ohio Dominican University opened
🏛️
115 Years
of Excellence

Schools & Colleges

1 notable schools within Ohio Dominican University

🏫

The Charles School at Ohio Dominican University

A public charter high school opened in 2007 with the goal to significantly improve college success for young people in Central Ohio, especially first-generation college students. Students can graduate with a high school diploma and up to 62 hours of college credit and/or an associate degree, at no cost.

Leadership

Shonna Riedlinger (acting)
President

Data from Wikipedia CC BY-SA 4.0

Find Scholarships at Ohio Dominican University

Sign up free to discover grants and scholarships you qualify for at this school and thousands more.

Start Your Free Search