Rocky Mountain University of Health Professions logo

Rocky Mountain University of Health Professions

Provo, UT

private forprofitgraduate

Quick Facts

1998
Founded
Private For-profit
Type
1,684
Total Students
Special Focus Four-Year
Classification
President: Dr. Cameron K. Martin

Data from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0) & U.S. Dept. of Education

About Rocky Mountain University of Health Professions

Rocky Mountain University of Health Professions: Pioneering advanced healthcare education since 1998.

Rocky Mountain University of Health Professions (RMUoHP) stands as a beacon for aspiring healthcare professionals seeking specialized, graduate-level education. Founded in 1998 by the visionary Dr. Richard P. Nielsen and Dr. Michael Skurja Jr., RMUoHP originated from a dream to consolidate advanced curricula into comprehensive degree programs. What began as Rocky Mountain University of Physical Therapy, offering a Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT) with diverse specialty concentrations, quickly evolved into a broader institution dedicated to advancing health professions.

From its foundational DPT program, RMUoHP rapidly expanded its academic offerings, becoming an accredited institution by the Northwest Commission of Colleges and Universities. A significant milestone was the introduction of the nation's first post-professional Doctor of Occupational Therapy (OTD) program by 2003, showcasing the university's commitment to innovation. Further enhancing its academic prowess, RMUoHP launched a Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP) program, a Doctor of Science in Health Sciences, and later a residency entry-level DPT program, continually adapting to the evolving needs of the healthcare landscape.

The university is particularly renowned for its pioneering spirit in specialized fields. It was among the first to offer a limited-residency model Doctor of Clinical Science in Speech-Language Pathology and holds distinction as one of the pioneer institutions for Speech-Language Pathology with a medical emphasis. RMUoHP's commitment to cutting-edge education culminated in the launch of the first College of Optometry in the Intermountain West in 2022, with its inaugural cohort beginning in May 2023. Under the leadership of President Dr. Cameron K. Martin since January 2023, RMUoHP now proudly awards 22 master's and doctoral degrees alongside 24 certificates and fellowships, empowering a new generation of healthcare leaders.

Key Highlights

  • Established in 1998, specializing in post-professional graduate healthcare education.
  • Offers a robust portfolio of 22 master's and doctoral degrees, plus 24 certificates and fellowships.
  • Pioneered the nation's first post-professional Doctor of Occupational Therapy (OTD) program in 2003.
  • Recognized as a pioneer institution for Speech-Language Pathology programs with a medical emphasis.
  • Launched the first College of Optometry in the Intermountain West in 2022, welcoming its first cohort in 2023.
  • Accredited by the Northwest Commission of Colleges and Universities, a testament to its academic rigor and quality.
  • Supports a thriving student body of 1684, dedicated to advanced health professions.

Timeline

1998
Rocky Mountain University of Physical Therapy established; Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT) program began.
1999
Instruction officially began with the first class of students.
2000
Name changed to Rocky Mountain University of Health Professions (RMUoHP); Master of Science in Physical Therapy program began.
2003
Added the first post-professional Doctor of Occupational Therapy (OTD) program in the country.
2006
Added a Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP) program.
2010
Gained accreditation by the Northwest Commission of Colleges and Universities.
2014
Began offering the first limited-residency Doctor of Clinical Science in Speech-Language Pathology program.
2022
Announced the launch of the first College of Optometry in the Intermountain West.
2023
Dr. Cameron K. Martin took helm as President; first College of Optometry cohort began.
🏛️
28 Years
of Excellence

Schools & Colleges

1 notable schools within Rocky Mountain University of Health Professions

🏫

College of Optometry

The first College of Optometry in the Intermountain West, launched in 2022 with its first cohort in 2023.

Leadership

Dr. Cameron K. Martin
President

Data from Wikipedia CC BY-SA 4.0

Find Scholarships at Rocky Mountain University of Health Professions

Sign up free to discover grants and scholarships you qualify for at this school and thousands more.

Start Your Free Search